• Privacy Policy

    Protecting your privacy is important to the Forestals Group and that is why we strive to keep your personal information protected. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information, as your use of our services will indicate your acceptance of its content.

    Rentastore Malta Ltd (“We”) commit ourselves to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website. We undertake to collect your data in accordance with the principles relating to processing of personal data in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and applicable data protection legislation. This privacy policy sets out how we shall process and use the personal data that you submit on our website, or that we may collect as a result of visiting www.rentastore.com.mt. Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it.

    The policy can easily be accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

    Data Controller

    The data controller of this website is Rentastore Malta Ltd. whose office is situated at Forestals, Mriehel Bypass, Mriehel, MALTA, info@rentastore.com.mt, tel (+356) 23436000.

    Information we may collect from you

    When you visit our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

    Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes any information provided at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, requesting further services or subscribing to any service offered by us on the site. In order to assist you better we may request further information if you report a problem with our site. This data is limited to the following types of information: name, surname, address, email address, and phone number and any comments posted onto our website.

    We may keep a record of any correspondence with you if you contact us.

    Details of the resources you access and of your visits to our site.

    Details of transactions you may carry out through our site and of the completion of your orders.

    Where we collect your data from sources other than yourself, we undertake:

    • to do so only by legal means;

    • to do so only with your consent; and

    • to declare to you what sources we use, and under what circumstances.

    We undertake to declare the purpose of collection of data in a manner which is clear and meaningful, and to avoid vague, highly inclusive statements such as 'to support our operations'.

    IP Addresses and Cookies

    .

    During the course of your visits to this website, our website automatically logs your Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”) which is a unique identifying number automatically assigned to you every time you connect to the internet or, if you use an always-on connection such as broadband or ADSL, when you boot up your computer.

    This IP Address contains information regarding the location of your computer on the internet (your country of origin) and the name of your internet service provider. Without such an IP Address, websites would not be able to deliver their content to you as they would not be able to find your computer on the internet.

    Your IP Address is grouped up with the other logged IP addresses and is logged in order to provide us with statistics on the geographic location of visitors to our site, how long they stay on our site which are the most viewed pages and for other statistical reasons. Collecting this type of information allows us to administer our site, diagnose any potential server problems, analyse visitor trends and statistics, and generally help us provide you with a better internet experience. IP Addresses are not stored for longer than necessary for the above purposes.

    A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

    Our website uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

    We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

    Marketing Communications

    If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent.

    You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at info@forestals.com or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 14 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

    Where we store your personal data

    We undertake to store and, or to transmit your data in a manner that ensures security against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion, at a level commensurate with its sensitivity. To ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy we will endeavour to take all reasonable necessary steps in protecting your privacy. We will do our best to protect your personal data; however we have no control over the transmission of information over the internet and therefore cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our sites. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

    Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

    Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

    Why we process your personal data

    We undertake to use your data only for:

    • notifying you of any changes to our service;

    • ensuring that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

    • providing you, where you have consented to be contacted, with the information, products and services requested from us or in the event that we believe that such information may be of interest to you;

    • allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so;

    • the purposes for which the information was collected;

    • such other purposes as are subsequently agreed between yourself and us;

    • such additional purposes as may be required by law. In these circumstances, we shall take all reasonable measures available to us to communicate to you that the use has occurred, unless this will involve a disproportionate effort.

     

    Disclosure of your information

    We undertake to solely disclose your personal data for the provision of the requested service/s. Where such services are sub-contracted, we undertake to regulate the relationship with the contractor by means of a contractual agreement in order to bind the third party to process your data in accordance with our instructions.

    Your personal data may also be disclosed to other third parties, including Government and regulatory authorities, where this is strictly required by law.

    Your personal data shall not be disclosed for any other reason apart from those mentioned above, without your express consent.

    Data Retention and Destruction

    We undertake:

    • to retain your data for no longer than necessary having regard to the purpose of processing, unless this is strictly required by a specific law;

    • to destroy your data when its purpose has expired, and to do so in such a manner that your data is not subsequently capable of being recovered; and

    • to retain your personal data for 6 months following the completion of the transaction, except were longer time periods are required by law.

    Third party websites

    From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you visit any of these sites please note that they may have their own privacy policies. Therefore, you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any policies made by third parties.

    Your rights

    As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by FGL Entertainment Ltd by submitting your request in writing to the data controller.

    Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by the association. In any case if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data.

    If you have any complaints in relation to this privacy policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Maltese supervisory authority: The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

    You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data.

    Changes to These Privacy Undertakings

    We undertake:

    • not to materially change these Terms in a manner that reduces protection for your data;

    • where it makes changes to these Terms, to ensure that the differences between successive versions are readily accessible;

    • to maintain all prior versions of these Terms in such a manner that they are dated, and readily accessible.

    Payment Method and Security

    All online purchases shall only be accepted against payment by credit/debit card or Paypal.

    Your card details are received and processed directly by our payment gateway (PSP), the APCOpay Payment Gateway; your card details are transmitted from you to the payment gateway (PSP) encrypted over high-strength SSL for maximum protection and confidentially. FGL Entertainment does not at any point handle the card information.

    For additional security, your three digit security code found at the back of your card is never stored by the payment gateway (CVV/CVC2). Without this number, additional transactions attempted on your card, without your authorization, would be rejected.

    The payment gateway (PSP) is licensed and authorized by Visa, MasterCard and other card associations to act as a payment gateway and is fully audited and compliant with the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

    You undertake and agree to provide correct details to FGL Entertainment for the purpose of ordering or purchasing goods from this website.

    You also undertake that the credit or debit card you are using is your own and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods or services ordered.

    It is a crime to use a false name or a known invalid credit card to order. Anyone caught wilfully entering an erroneous or fictitious order will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We shall, where it is deemed appropriate, notify you by email of any changes made to our privacy policy and these changes will also be posted on this page.

    Contact

    Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy.

    Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcomed and greatly appreciated. These may be emailed to info@forestals.com.

    Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    This Statement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malta. By accessing this website, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta in all claims or disputes arising in relation to or in connection with this website and its use and the privacy policy.

    References: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation, and other applicable Data Protection legislation).

    This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

     

    For more information regarding your data, please contact:

    Data Protection Officer: Andrew Muscat

    info@rentastore.com.mt

    T: (356) 2343 6344 M: (356) 7772 9762 F: (356) 2134 4709